Shows

Upcoming

2012

Past


2012
April 6: Rasa, Utrecht (double bill with Justin Adams & Juldeh Camara)
May 5: Doornroosje, Nijmegen
May 12: JaBo Gumbo Show, Radio 6 Live
May 18: German Release Gambian Space Program, Maschinenhaus, Berlin, GERMANY
May 19: Hot Jazz Club, Münster, GERMANY
June 4 & 6: International Music and Light Festival, Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA
July 1: Cultura Bunta Festival, Delft, THE NETHERLANDS
July 3-9: Sunfest, Londen Ontario, CANADA
August 25: >Festival Frigiliana 3 Culturas, Malaga, SPAIN
August 31: >Festival Kleve-Kellen, Kleve-Kellen, GERMANY

GAMBIAN SPACE PROGRAM CLUB TOUR 2011/2012
November 27: Release show Gambian Space Program, De Melkweg, Amsterdam
December 2: De Doelen, Rotterdam
December 9: De Piek, Vlissingen
December 10: Parkstad, Heerlen
December 16: Ekko, Utrecht
December 17: Paradox, Tilburg
January 13: Paard van Troje, Den Haag
January 20: Hedon, Zwolle
January 27: Victorie, Alkmaar
January 28: Museum voor Moderne Kunst, Arnhem
February 3: Simplon, Groningen
February 4: Het Bolwerk, Sneek
February 10: W2, Den Bosch

2011
January 22: Winternachten Festival, Theater a/h Spui, Den Haag
April 30: Queensday, Groningen
May 2: Grounds, Rotterdam
May 28: Wereldfeest, Leuven BELGIUM
June 12:Global Village Summer Festival Amersfoort, featuring Lilian Vieira & Typhoon
June 18: Jazz Festival Bergen op Zoom, featuring Lilian Vieira
July 2: Istanbul Jazz Festival, Istanbul TURKEY
July 10: Texel Jazz Festival, Texel
September 25: Zhuhai, CHINA
September 28: Shenzen, CHINA
September 29: Guangzhou, CHINA
October 1:Jarasum Jazz Festival, Seoul SOUTH KOREA
October 2: Hong Kong Jazz Festival, HONG KONG
October 8: NS Try Out Festival, Arnhem
October 15: NS Try Out Festival, Amsterdam Zuid
October 15: Autumn Leaves Festival, Luxembourg
October 29: Showcase Womex, Copenhagen DENMARK


2010
January 16: EuroSonic Noorderslag, Groningen
February 12: De Spot, Middelburg
April 25: RASA, Utrecht, featuring Justin Adams and Juldeh Camara
April 30: Queensday, Rotown, Rotterdam
April 30: Queensday, Assendorperplein, Zwolle
May 5: Bevrijdingsfestival, Wageningen
May 13: Hemeltjelief Festival, NDSM, Amsterdam
May 21: Jazz in Duketown, Den Bosch
May 22: International Jazz Festival, Enschede
May 24: Vurige Tongen Festival, Ruigoord, Amsterdam
June 5: Festival Multiculturel, Differdange, LUXEMBOURG
June 11: The Hague Jazz, Den Haag
June 14: live performance on KRO The Beat, Radio 6
June 14: Oerol, Westerkeyn, Terschelling
June 15: Oerol, Groene Strand, Terschelling
June 19: Festival Mundial, Tilburg
June 20: Growlands, Amsterdam
June 24: Reuring Festival, Purmerend
June 27: Wereldfeest, Utrecht
July 10: Open Air Festival, Meldorf, GERMANY
July 17: Southpark Festival, Middelburg
July 18: Musada Festival, Sittard
July 21: Festival de-Affaire / Habana, Nijmegen
July 24: Festival of World Cultures, Dublin, IRELAND
July 30: Openluchttheater Rivierenhof, Antwerp, BELGIUM
August 14: Theater Festival Boulevard, Den Bosch
August 15: Vondelpark Openluchttheater, Amsterdam
August 21: Noorderzon, Groningen
August 28: ZomerJazzFiets Tour, Garnwerd
September 4: Groede aan Zee, Groede
September 5: Bruis Festival, Maastricht
September 24: Restaurant Dara, Amersfoort
September 26: Bos en Lommer Festival, Bos en Lommerplein, Amsterdam
October 22: L'Inoui, Redange, LUXEMBOURG
October 23: L'Inoui, Redange, LUXEMBOURG
November 6: EXIT, Rotterdam
November 17: opening International Day, Stenden Hogeschool, Leeuwarden
November 26: Live at Mijke's Middag, Panama, Amsterdam
November 27: Global Village Festival, Theater De Lieve Vrouw, Amersfoort
December 3: Dutch Jazz & World Meeting 2010, Melkweg, Amsterdam

2009
January 10: Cameleon Festival, Vosselaar BELGIUM
May 29: Paradiso, Amsterdam, album release AFRO WHAT!?
May 30: Music Meeting, Nijmegen, with Justin Adams & Juldeh Camara
May 31: Dunya Festival, Rotterdam
June 4 : Global Soundz @ Speakers, Delft
June 20: Afro Latino Festival, Bree BELGIUM
June 21: Amsterdam Roots Festival, Amsterdam
June 27: Jazz-a-Palooza Festival, Utrecht
July 1: Zeeheldenfestival, Den Haag
July 5: Metropolis Festival, Rotterdam
August 2: Muzikale Botenparade, Utrecht
August 8: Zomerterras, Vlaardingen
August 22: Haarlem Jazz Stad, Haarlem
August 30: Wereld Jazz Dagen, Dordrecht
September 5: live at Shouting Boots, Radio 6
September 6: Tolhuistuin, Amsterdam
September 12: Pure Jazz Festival, Den Haag
September 20: Marcato Mondial, Blerick
October 17: live at "numoon on air"/NPS Cultura, WMDC, Rotterdam
October 31: Paradox, Tilburg
November 1: Paviljoen Minkema, Schoorl
December 11: SHOWCASE at the Dag van de Wereldmuziek, Rasa, Utrecht

2008

10-01: Club Meander, Amsterdam, feat. Benjamin Herman en DJ Jairzinho
14-02: Club Meander, Amsterdam, feat. Sheikh Tijan Samba and RUNDFUNK
06-03: White Elephant, Rotterdam
13-03: Club Meander, Amsterdam, feat. Anton Goudsmit, BGS Beats and DJ Jairzinho
10-04: Club Meander, Amsterdam, feat. Sean Bergin and DJ eXeS
08-05: Club Meander, Amsterdam, DJ mps PILOT
10-05: Club Groucho@Dizzy, Rotterdam
22-05: Desmet Live, Radio 5
28-06: Nyama Festival, Delft
17-08: The World At Your Beach, Zandvoort aan Zee
29-08: De Badcuyp, Amsterdam
31-08: Lizboa, Amsterdam
17-09: LA 13, Wageningen
19-10: Estrado, Harderwijk
24-12: G.P.S. LIVE, Winston Kingdom, Amsterdam

2007

18-03: Tweetaktfestival, Utrecht
05-05: BevrijdingsFestival, Westerpark, Amsterdam
05-05: BevrijdingsFestival, Park Transwijk, Utrecht
06-05: Akhnaton, Amsterdam
19-05: KHL, Amsterdam
03-06: ScheldeJazz festival, Terneuzen
14-07: North Sea Round Town, WMDC, Rotterdam
07-08: Parade, Amsterdam
26-08: Uitmarkt, Amsterdam (16.00-17.00 Pakhuis Wilhelmina)
13-10: KHL, Amsterdam
14-10: Lisboa, Amsterdam

2006

01-01: Paradiso, Amsterdam
15-02: Bitterzoet, Amsterdam
19-02: Lizboa, Amsterdam
12-05: SJU Jazzpodium
20-05: Fête de la Cité, Paris (FR)
05-06: Music Meeting, Nijmegen
23-07: Ruigoord, Amsterdam
30-07: Blijburg, Amsterdam
09-12: NuMoon Festival, Lantaren/Venster, Rotterdam

2005

02-11: SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht
02-13: Café de Vrijheid, Dordrecht
02-17: White Elephant, Rotterdam
03-12: Ruigoord, Amsterdam
03-13: Het Meterhuis, Haarlem
03-27: Café Cremers, Den Haag
03-27: Lizboa, Amsterdam
04-11: Theater Bellevue, Amsterdam (Club Calotte)
04-23: SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht
05-01: Molly Malone, Caserta (IT)
05-04: Il Locale, Rome (IT)
05-05: Souds Jazzclub, Pomigliano (IT)
05-06: Sounds Jazzclub, Pomigliano (IT)
05-16: Vurige Tongen Festival, Ruigoord
05-18: DeSmet live, 747 AM
05-20: Danceclub Q, Terneuzen
06-23: De Badkuyp, Amsterdam
07-16: Zomerpodium, Heemskerk
07-19: Marx, Luxemburg City (LU)
07-21: Square, Echternach (LU)
07-22: Zomerterras, Vlaardingen
07-22: De Salon, Vlaardingen
07-24: De Instuif, Wijk aan Zee (met Rushhour)

2004

04-16: SJU Jazzpodium, Utrecht
04-22: Off Corso, Rotterdam
08-07: Zuiderterras, Rotterdam
08-08: Zomerterras, Vlaardingen
08-08: Delta Hotel, Vlaardingen
09-25: Brandersfestival, Schiedam
11-26: Bibliotheek, Middelburg

newsletter